Name
Service Number
Rank
Unit
Fate
Club
Comments
ABBOTT, Edward
60325
Pte
16th NSW C.S. Rfts
ABBOTT, Herbert William
20
Driver
4th Light Horse, HQ
CSLSC
ABBOTT, Robert Neville
19037
Bombadier
Field Artillery Brigade 7, Batt 28
CSLSC
ABERNETHY, John Hamilton
N94198
Private
Liverpool Depot
FW School, FWSLSC
Did not serve overseas
ADAM, Adam Lawson Kelly
562
2nd Lieutenant
1 Div Train (1 to 4 Coys Army Service Corps)
MGolfC
ADAMS, Douglas
6701
Private
1st Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
KIA
MGolfC
Meritorious Service Medal. 23rd August 1918
ADAMS, Herbert Stanley
3346
Private
56th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
MGolfC
A.K.A. Bert
ADDISON, Lancelot Mark
7241
Captain
Field Ambulance 8, Reinforce 1
MGolfC
Order of British Empire
ADELT, Carl
554
Private
1st Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
DOW
MSLSC
16th May 1915
ADRIAN, Thomas Charles
7343
Driver
Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery14
MSPSchool, MSLSC, M St Matt Ch.
ALCORN, Robert Alexander
28157
Driver
Depot
M St. MATT. Ch.
Did not serve overseas
ALLEN, Joseph Lainsbury
2566
ALLEN, Norman Clyde
11899
Private
Field Ambulance 9, Section A
M. Congreg. Ch.
ALLEN, Robert Beattie
3003
Private
13th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch. MRUC
14th August 1916
ALLEN, Stephen Charles
3002
Private
13th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
KIA
MRUC, M St. Matt Ch
14th August 1916
ALLEN, William Edward
368
Private
3rd Pioneer Battalion, B Company
MAFSC, MSP School, M St Matt & Pres Ch
Mentioned in Dispatches
ALLISON, William Henry Cory
9120
Private
Dermatological Hospital
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. NSSLSC
ALLWORTH, Maxwell Edington
4972
Private
Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship 'Karoola'
MSLSC
ALWYNE, Charles
1013
AMBLER, Walter Cecil Claude
2328
Private
19th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
M. Congreg. Ch.
AMOS, Harold Ernest
127
Private
2nd Battalion, B Company
DOD
M St. MATT. Ch.
Died at sea 1st March 1915
AMPHLETT, Frank
Captain
35th Battalion, D Company
KIA
MGolfC
12th October 1917
ANDERSON, Albert Mannall
4653
Private
19th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
M St. AND. PRES. Ch.
ANDERSON, Archibald Andrew
2366
2nd Corporal
56th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. MSPSchool, MRUC
ANDERSON, Birger
22003
Sapper
Engineering Field Coy, Reinforcement
NNSLSC
ANDERSON, Birger
22003
ANDERSON, Samuel George
19492
ANDERSON, Stanley James
3407
Private
7th Light Horse Regiment, 29th Reinforcement
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. MSPS School, MRUC
ANDERSON, Thomas Ross
32
ANDREW, William
802
ANDREWS, Elwin
6702
ANNAN, Frederick Richard
4357
ARNOLD, John
33851
Driver
Field Artillery Brigade, Mar 1917 Reinforcements
M Unit. Ch.
ARNOTT, John McLean
Lieutenant Colonel
7th Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters
MGolfC
Mentioned in Dispatches x 3, Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George
ARONSON, Malcolm Phillip
5479
Driver
AMC Motor Drivers
MGolfC
ARTHUR , Bruce Murray
29243
Lieutenant
Howitzer Brigade 117
MSLSC
ASHCROFT, WPA
MGolfC
ASHLEY, Thomas Ewart
ATKINS, Alfred Stanley
5970
Private
3rd Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
DoD
M St. MATT. Ch.
27th December 1916
ATKINS, Walter Joshua Leslie
6437
Private
19th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
MRUC, MANLY St Matt Ch.
AUSTIN, George
1813
BADHAM, John William
484
Sergeant
20th Battalion, B Company
M St. MATT. Ch. MRUC
Mentioned in Dispatches
BADMINGTON, Harry Duff
3019
Private
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch. MAFSC,
9th October 1917
BADMINGTON, Richard Charles
3486
Private
2nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
DOD
M St. MATT. Ch. MANLY CC
14th October 1918 whilst POW
BAGNALL, William Delacourt
9128
L/Corporal
Dermatological Hospital
Bvale School
BAILEY, Arthur Rofe
4461
BAILEY, Francis Charles
66651
BAILEY, John Michael
25572
BAKER, Connell Raymond
10671
BAKER, Eugene James
10657
BAKER, Eugene William
2555
Private
13th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
MRUC
BAKER, Guy Charles
2619
BAKER, Langford Frederick
2872
BAKER, Leo
10672
BAKER, Percy Joseph
209
Private
12th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
MSPSchool, MANLY Unit, Ch. MM BAND, MANLY CC
BAKER, William Horace
6852
Private
2nd Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
MSPSchool, MANLY CC, MANLY Unit Ch. MRUC, MAFC
BALER, GC
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
BALL, Aubrey
2561
Private
4th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
KIA
CSLSC
23rd July 1916
BALLARD, Eric Dean
1435
Staff Sergeant
20th Battalion, D Company
DYSLSC, MM BAND, Bvale School
BALLINGTON, Percy Gerald
1131
BANCE, Arthur
3147
BANKO, Christopher Arthur
30166
BARCLAY, Alexander
6778
BARD, John
5560
BARKER, Lambert Marfield
1503
BARNARD, Connel William
3234
Private
13th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
NNSLSC
BARNETT , Frederick Cecil
30221
Driver
Field Artillery Brigade 11, Reinforcement 8
MSLSC
BARNETT, Kenneth Knight
184
BARR, Thomas
3347
BARRETT, Frederick William
Captain
Infantry Brigade 5
MGolfC
BARRETT, Leslie Charles
4740
Private
13th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
DOW
Bvale School, MANLY St. Matt Ch.
14th January 1918
BARRY, Albert William
3209
Private
46th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
MASC, MSLSC
A.K.A Albert William Swan
BARRY, Benjamin Stephen
13187
BARRY, TE
M. Congreg. Ch.
BARTHGATE, Percy Alexander
4431
Private
1st Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
Eureka Lodge
BARTON, Frank Sydney
10018
BARTON, John
3257
BASHFORD, Alfred John
811
Private
18th Battalion, C Company
M St. MATT. Ch.
BASS, Jack
5038
Private
13th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
M Unit. Ch. Bvale School, DYSLSC
BASSER , Maurice
5979
Lieutenant
13th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
CSLSC
BATES, Alexander William
3010
Corporal
56th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
FW Pres. Ch. FWSLSC
BATES, Charles Fisher
1060
BATES, Reginald Harold
14
Corporal
Section 1
FW Pres. Ch.
BATES, Roger
14
BATES, Spencer
933
BATHGATE, Percy Alexander
4431
Private
1st Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
M St. MATT. Ch. MAFSC
BAUER, Francis Charles
4008
Private
1st Field Ambulance, Reinforcement 6
DoD
DYSLSC
Heart Failure 20th September 1915
BAUER, George Henry
19033
Private
Army Medical Corps, September 1917 Reinforcements
Bvale School
BAXTER, E
FWSLSC
BAXTER, John Vincent
19048
BAXTER, John William
3025
Driver
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
MAFSC, MSPS School
BAXTER, Pte F
Private
MAFSC
BAXTER, Walter
BAXTER-BRUCE, Arthur Chambers
1653
BEACH, James Austin
12469
BEAL, Ronald
1907
Private
2nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
MRUC
BEATTIE, George Horsburgh
38784
Gunner
Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33
MSLSC
BEATTIE, Howard Cooke
N95339
Central Enlistment Depot
MSPSchool
Did not serve overseas
BEATTIE, Joseph James
2953
Private
1st Pioneer Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
MSPSchool, MSLSC, MANLY Meth Ch. M Unit Ch.
BECK, Arthur Joseph
96163
Private
Depot Liverpool NSW
MSLSC
Did not serve overseas
BECKMAN, Alexander Leander
1970
Gunner
31st Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
Bvale School, MANLY St Matt Ch. MSPS School
BECKMAN, Francis Wilfred Clive
5039
Private
13th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
M St. MATT. Ch. MSPS School
BECKMAN, Victor William
1886
Private
17th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
M St. MATT. Ch. MSPS School
BEDFORD, Arthur
3022
Sergeant
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
MRUC, MANLY St. Matt Ch.
BEDFORD, Leslie Sydney
5252
Driver
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 9
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
31st October 1916
BEDFORD, Percival Page
2822
QM Sergeant
31st Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
M St. MATT. Ch.
BEER, Arthur Ernest
95001
Private
Depot Liverpool NSW
MSLSC
Did not serve overseas
BEER, James Albert
5970
BEER, Noel
38786
Private
Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33
M Unit. Ch.
BEER, Stanley Havelock
673
Private
4th Battalion, D Company
KIA
M Unit. Ch.
1st May 1915
BEESLEY, Richard
11594
BEILBY, Charles Edwin
7356
BELL, Charles Dudley
28191
Gunner
Field Artillery Brigade 7, Reinforcement 5
MASC, MRUC, MSLSC, MSP School
BELL, WR
Corporal
MM Band
BELLCHAMBERS, William
5652
Private
3rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
5th November 1916
BENJAMIN , Maurice Duncan
32061
Gunner
Howitzer Brigade 22, Reinforcement 10
KIA
MSLSC
26th August 1917
BENJAMIN , Stanley Octavius
3959
Bombardier
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 4
DOW
MSLSC
23rd November 1916
BENNETT, Frank Ernest
7306
Sergeant
2nd Casualty Clearing Station
MSLSC
BENNETT, Frederick Stamworth
32
Private
12th Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
MRUC, MSLSC
BENNETT, George Eric
124
BENNETT, James
481
Private
6th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
Eureka Lodge
BENNETT, John Wilson
4461
BENNETT, Paul
3765
BERNER, Leslie
2980
BIMSON, Thomas Hargreaves
53685
BINNEY, Frederick Hawley
1550
Private
Australian Remount Unit 2, Squadron 6
MAFSC, MRUC
BIRD, Edith Violet
BIRT, Arthur Samuel
59709
Private
14th (NSW) Reinforcements
MSPSchool
BLACK, Colin
MSPSchool
BLACKER, Herbert Pettit
323
Corporal
Machine Gun Company 14, Reinforcement 4
MRUC, DYSLSC
BLACKETT, NA
NSSLSC, MANLY St. Matt ch.
BLACKFORD, Charles Thomas
3625
BLACKMORE, George
65708
BLACKMORE, Percy James
1150
BLACKWOOD, John Garvin
95874
BLACKWOOD, Ludovic Graham
3608
BLAIR, Frank Gordon
3694
Private
4th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
MGolfC
BLAKEMAN, Percy Albert
3009
Sergeant
18th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
KIA
CSLSC
25th October 1917
BLAKEY, Edmund Spencer
3023
Private
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
MRUC, MAFSC, MANLY Unit Ch.
BLANCHE, Laurence
6773
Private
17th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
KIA
FWSLSC
31st August 1918
BLAND, Archibald Evatt
234
2nd Corporal
1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 1
DOW
M St. MATT. Ch.
23rd July 1916
BLAYDON, N
CSLSC
BLOOMFIELD, John Manly
4978
Private
20th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch. DYSLSC, BVALE School
31st August 1918
BOARDMAN, Herbert
155
Lieutenant
1st Field Ambulance, B Squadron
MSLSC
Mentioned in Dispatches
BOARDMAN, John
4736
Private
3rd Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
MAFSC
BOILEAU, Charles Lestock
8331
BOOTH, Leslie Seward
3016
Private
35th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
DYSLSC
BORIG, Henry Thomas Hilton
3258
Private
1st Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
KIA
CSLSC
22nd July 1916
BORIG, Lawrence Albert Victor
18837
Gunner
Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 27
CSLSC
BORSTEL, James Carsten
2033
BORTHWICK, Claude William
2047
BOSTOCK, Arthur Edward
15808
BOSWARD, James Hamilton
26356
Gunner
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 19
MRUC
BOURKE, Michael
2130
BOURNE, Frederick
5
BOURNE, S
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
BOWD, K
NNSLSC
BOWDEN, Alwyn Reginald
3018
Private
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
KIA
MSPSchool, BVALE School
5th May 1916
BOWDEN, Reginald Alwyn
3018
Private
21st Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
KIA
MAFSC, NSSLSC, MANLY Congret Ch.
5th May 1916
BOWMAKER, Theo Robert
2621
BOWMAN, John
5
Private
Machine Gun Company 9
MM Band
BOWN, Charles
2854
Private
5th Field Ambulance
M St. MATT. Ch.
BOWNE, F
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
BOYD, Charles Augustus
66302
Private
New South Wales Reinforcement 20
M St. MATT. Ch.
BOYER, Alfred
6467
3rd Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
DOW
M St. MATT. Ch. BVALE School
11th November 1917
BOYLE, Alfred Herbert
5038
Private
4th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
Bvale School, MSPS School
BOYNE, Ernest
21696
Sapper
Engineering Field Companies, General Reinforcements
M St. AND. PRES. Ch.
BRAMWELL, Joseph
1152
Private
19th Battalion, D Company
MAFSC
BRANDON, Albert Frank
6519
BRASSINGTON, Arthur
1934
Private
34th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
Bvale School, DYSLSC, MANLY St Matt Ch.
BRAY, Norman Benjamin John
10125
BREAKSPEAR, Victor
23
Private
Australian Ordnance Corps (Inspector Ordnance Machinery Section)
MSPSchool
BREEDON, Harold
1514
L/Corporal
18th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
DOW
M St. MATT. Ch.
9th April 1918
BRENNAN, F
Private
MM Band
BRENTNALL, Charles George
59234
Sapper
New South Wales Reinforcement 12
M St. MATT. Ch. MSPS School
BRENTNALL, George Vivian
2257
L/Sergeant
54th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
DOW
M St. MATT. Ch.
21st May 1918
BRENTNALL, James William Marshall
6041
BRETHERTON, Joseph
37381
BREWER, Alan Wilfred
1846
Private
6th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement
M Meth. Ch. MANLY Uniting Ch.
BRIDGES, James Clyde
310
Private
3rd Battalion, B Company
KIA
M St. MATT. Ch.
28th April 1915
BRIDGES, Leslie Holmes
1262
Driver
6th Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. MSPS School.
BRIDSON, Henry Alfred
11916
BRIDSON, Hugh Ridgway
33038
BRIERLEY, Robert Benjamin Taylor
3254
BRIMBECOM, William John
2357
Private
2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
KIA
M Unit. Ch.
23rd July 1916
BRISSENDEN, Edwin Mayhew
14
Lieutenant
3rd Divisional Cyclist Company
CSLSC
Mentioned in Dispatches. Awarded OBE(Military)
BROAD, George Elliott
26427
Gunner
Howitzer Brigade 22, Reinforcement 5
M St. AND. PRES. Ch., MSLSC, MRUC
BROAD, George Elliott
26427
Gunner
Howitzer Brigade 22, Reinforcement 5
MRUC
BROAD, James
418
Driver
19th Battalion, A Company
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. MRUC
BROAD, Thomas Penny
26428
BROAD, William
CAPT
Captain
Medical Officers
M St. AND. PRES. Ch. MANLY CC
BROADBENT, Stanley Franklin
5655
Private
3rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
KIA
M Unit. Ch. MSPS School, MANLY Meth Ch. NSSLSC
5th November 1916
BROCKLEBANK, Joseph
3018
Private
1st Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
M St. MATT. Ch.
BRODERICK, Basil
671
BRODERICK, Hillary John
582
BROOKER, Eugene
2905
BROOKES, Edwin Nicholson
3010
BROS, Sydney Lionel
3029A
Private
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
ManlyCC, MANLY St Matt Ch.
BROUN, Harry George
3769
Private
18th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
DOW
M St. MATT. Ch.
4th October 1918
BROWN, Albert Robert Clifford
5030